Activities‎ > ‎2015‎ > ‎

Activities2014-15

eActivity Coordination Signup for Parents:  click HERE.

Subject Start Date End Date Location SIC SMIC AC
Giants Day 08/17/14 08/17/14 San Francisco   Bryan Webb Peter Stanley Blair Narog
Camping - Yosemite (Hiking) 09/12/14 09/14/14 Yosemite   Matthew Mellea Peter Monaco Matt Raschke
Mountain Bike Trip 09/27/14 09/27/14 Cutter-to-the-Sea   Noah Jarvis Blair Narog Jian Li
Kayaking Trip 10/04/14 10/04/14 Elkhorn Slough   Max Raschke Brian Mellea Chris Le
Zomb-o-Ree - October 10, 2014 10/10/14 10/12/14 Cutter Scout Reservation   Austin Townsend John Cummins  Julie Showalter
Cycling - Coyote Creek Cycling Classic 10/10/14 10/10/14 Santa Clara County Model Aircraft Skypark   Blair Narog Katie Jones
Gold Rush 10/17/14 10/19/14 BCSR   Andrew Marcopulos Doug MacLeod Chris Migdal
OA Fall Ordeal 10/24/14 10/26/14 Cutter Scout Reservation   Ryan Biesty Dean Wilken  
Scout-O orienteering 10/26/14 10/26/14 Briones Park   Mattie Coolen Mike Galles
Merit Badge Rally 10/28/14 10/28/14 LAUMC - Creekside   Craig Pampayen Deborah Schueren
Planet Granite - November 1, 2014 11/01/14 11/01/14 Planet Granite   Charlie Crane Mattie Coolen Laurie Hartford
First Year Swimming    
11/2/14  11/2/14 Woodland Vista Swim & Racquet Club
 Troop Guides
Peter Stanley
Susan Stick
Scouting For Food-Drop Off
11/08/14 11/08/14 Los Altos, CA   Doug MacLeod  Robin Livengood
Merit Badge Rally 11/04/14 11/04/14 LAUMC - Creekside   Craig Pampayen Deborah Schueren
Tacy Witter

Scouting For Food-Pick Up 11/15/14 11/15/14 Los Altos, CA  William Stanley Peter Stanley Robin Livengood
Merit Badge Rally 11/11/14 11/11/14 LAUMC - Creekside   Craig Pampayen Deborah Schueren
Backpacking - Beg / Int 11/21/14 11/23/14 Pescadero  Jack Monaco Brett Pauly Jian Li
Wreath Sales 11/14/14 11/30/14 LAUMC & locally  Gian-Andrin Coolen  - Alan Cyron
Salvation Army Box Making 12/06/14 12/06/14 Santa Clara County Fairgrounds  Brandon Le Chris Webb Alan Cyron
Cit Community visit to LASD School Board Meeting
12/08/14  12/08/14  Los Altos School Board Office  None None Marilyn Stanley
Jump Sky High 12/09/14 12/09/14  Santa Clara, CA  Gian-Andrin Coolen Mattie Coolen Anat Faigon
Go Carting 3/21/15 3/21/15 K1 Speed, Santa Clara   Carl Gabrielson Dawn Herman
Cooking Merit Badge 01/10/15,1/24/15 01/10/15 LAUMC Creekside  None Brian Mellea Kimberly Dickerson
MLK Trip - Sacramento 01/16/15 01/19/15 Sacramento, CA  Andrew Marcopulos Art Bernstein Barbara Mein
Girl Scout Cookie Distribution Day 1/31/15 1/31/15 Covington School  TBD Brent Browning Janet Kolstad
Scout Sunday 02/08/15 02/08/15 LAUMC - Sanctuary  Steve Rutledge Chris Webb Terry Hahn
Skiing - Snow Sports - Cancelled 02/06/15 02/07/15 Sugar Bowl Resort  David McAllister Brian Mellea Curtis McAllister
Sporting Event Trip - Cancelled 02/21/15 02/21/15 Stanford University   Peter Monaco Sunny Song
Personal Fitness Merit Badge 03/08/15 06/08/15 Varies         Katie Jones
Snow Camping 03/07/15 03/08/15 TBD  Jacob Frank
Mattie Coolen
Caroline Tice
Troop Merit Badge Midway 03/14/15 03/14/15 LAUMC Creekside  None Craig Pampayen Deborah Schueren
First Year Hike
03/14/15 03/14/15 Rancho San Antonio Troop Guides Peter Stanley Kathleen McGall
Go Carting 03/21/15 03/21/15 K1 Speed, Santa Clara Brandon Le  Carl Gabrielson Dawn Herman
Camping - Shooting Sports 03/27/15 03/29/15 Pico Blanco Brandon Le Brent Browning Rick Valestra
Backpacking - Int/Adv - CANCELLED 04/09/15 04/12/15 Big Sur Chris Dadok Chris Webb Chris Le
First Year Camp Out 04/18/15 04/19/15 BCSR - Boulder Creek Scout Reservation Troop Guides Peter Stanley Rick Valestra
Camping - Beach  04/24/15 04/26/15 Sweetwood Camp, Half Moon Bay Matthew Schueren Jeff Mayer  Imran Qureshi
Big City Trip - SF 05/02/15 05/02/15 San Francisco Max Drummond Chris Webb Barbara Mein
First Year Orienteering 05/09/15 05/09/15 Bedwell Park Leander Coolen Mattie Coolen Carol Pugh
Mountain Bike Training Ride 1 05/09/15 05/09/15 Arastradero Preserve   Carl Gabrielson Luis Andrade
Mountain Bike Training Ride 2 05/10/15 05/10/15 Arastradero Preserve   Carl Gabrielson Luis Andrade
Monte Bello Mountain Bike Ride  05/12/15 05/12/15 Monte Bello OSP   William Stanley Carl Gabrielson Luis Andrade Carl Gabrielson
Shotgun Shooting Merit Badge 05/16/15 05/16/15 Cutter Scout Reservations   Brent Browning Brent Browning
Rafting - Camping 05/15/15 05/17/15 American Whitewater Expeditions, Coloma   Peter Monaco Karen Townsend
Memorial Day Flag Placement 05/23/15 05/23/15 Golden Gate National Veterans Cemetery, San Bruno, CA   Chris Webb Laurie Hartford
Day Hike at Montara Mountain
05/23/15 05/23/15 Montara David McAllister Brett Pauly Lakshmi Iyenger
First Year Swimming 05/30/15 05/30/15 Woodland Vista Swim & Racquet Club Troop Guides Peter Stanley Susan Biesty
Shotgun Shooting Merit Badge 05/30/15 05/30/15 Cutter Scout Reservations>   Brent Browning Brent Browning
Shoreline - Watersports - Cancelled 05/30/15 05/30/15 Shoreline
Chris Webb  Jian Li
Summer Picnic 06/09/15 06/09/15 Shoup Park, Los Altos Max Drummond Chris Webb Janet Kolstad
Lost Coast Backpacking 06/10/15 06/14/15 Lost Coast, CA Nathaniel Wipfler Scott Ottoes Scott Ottoes
Camp Emerald Bay
06/14/15 06/20/15 Camp Emerald Bay, Catalina Island, CA Cole Cummins Doug MacLeod Judy Bergwerk
Camp Oljato 07/05/15 07/11/15 Camp Oljato Drishaan Jain Chris Webb  Ann Reid
Cit In the Nation Merit Badge         07/22/15 07/22/15  Los Altos Library
     Marilyn Stanley
Reading Merit Badge
07/22/15
 07/15/15 Los Altos Library   Marilyn Stanley

First Year Program Schedule: click to go to "Documents" section - look for - First Year Folder: File - T33_FirstYearActivities_2015_2016 - Mar_Jul.pdf