Hall of Fame

Scouts

Senior Patrol Leaders

  • 2004 - Ross Rutner 
  • 2005 - Andy Forster / Tom Christiansen-Salemeh 
  • 2006 - Grant Glazebrook 
  • 2007 - Ian Myjer / Mark Rutner 
  • 2008 - Mark Rutner / Ryan Browning 
  • 2009 - Ryan Browning / Alex Marcopulos 
  • 2010 - John Wilken 
  • 2011 - Sam Moore / Austin Browning
  • 2012 - Austin Browning / Nathaniel Wipfler
  • 2013 - Nathaniel Wipfler / Jeremy Binkley
  • 2014 - Jeremy Binkley / Andrew Marcopulos
  • 2015 - Max Drummond / Andrew Aguilar
  • 2016 - Andrew Aguilar / David McAllister / James Pampeyan
  • 2017 - James Pampeyan / William Stanley


Scout of the Year

Every year our Scoutmasters nominate Scouts who they feel best exemplify Scouting's Ideals. These are Scouts who have been instrumental in assisting other Scouts and adult leaders and have demonstrated their leadership by example.
  • 1991 - Kevin Mayer
  • 1992 - Ben Cain
  • 1993 - Billy Stark
  • 1994 - Scott Aston, John Boniface
  • 1995 - Jeremy Brown, Paul Guerra
  • 1996 - James Flaagan
  • 1997 - Jake Spangler
  • 1998 - Kevin Gasperini
  • 1999 - Jim Cirino
  • 2000 - Paul Siler. Alex Miller
  • 2001 - Kevin Moore
  • 2002 - Brent Taylor. Gareth Pack
  • 2003 - Alex Louie. Matthew Bresnahan
  • 2004 - Ian Davis. Colin Crandall
  • 2005 - Tom Christiansen-Salameh, Ross Rutner, Grant Glazebrook
  • 2006 - Ian Davis, Ian Myjer, Grant Glazebrook
  • 2007 - Matt Giebler, Alex Marcopulos
  • 2008 - Alex Dunn, Daniel Bernstein, Devin Joy
  • 2009 - Ryan Browning, Sam Moore, John Wilken
  • 2010 - Damien Amzallag, Austin Browning, Matthew Sears
  • 2011 - Caelan Conant, Nathan Desai, Jesse Mayer
  • 2012 - Tim Cyron, Chas Wilken, Brian Wipfler
  • 2013 - Jacob Frank, Zachary Ottoes, Nathaniel Wipfler
  • 2014 - Andrew Aguilar, Jeremy Binkley, Matthew Mellea
  • 2015 - Gian Coolen, Andrew Marcopulos, William Stanley
  • 2016 - David McAllister, Bryan Webb


Eagle Scout

Eagle Scout is the highest advancement rank in Boy Scouting.  Here are a few interesting statistics:
  • In 2014, 51,820 Scouts earned the rank of Eagle Scout.
  • Around 6 percent of all Boy Scouts earned the Eagle Scout rank in 2014.
  • In 2011, the average age of boys earning the Eagle Scout rank was 17.
  • From 1912 to 2011, more than 2 million Boy Scouts earned the Eagle Scout rank.
  • Since the inception of the award in 1912, 2.01 percent of eligible Scouts have earned Scouting’s highest honor.

To earn the rank, a Boy Scout must:
  • Progress through the six ranks in order
  • Earn 21 merit badges including 13 Eagle-required merit badges
  • Serve six months in a troop leadership position
  • Plan, develop, and give leadership to a service project for any religious organization or any school or community
  • Take part in a Scoutmaster conference
  • Successfully complete an Eagle Scout board of review.
Check out the Troop 33 Eagles' Nest for a complete list of Troop 33 Eagle Scouts over the years.


National Youth Leadership Society

The BSA National Youth Leadership Society (NYLS) is a national honor society.  The purpose of the NYLS is to "recognize youth members of the BSA who have learned and practiced outstanding leadership skills – the elite of our program."  Since its inception in 2009, only 174 youth have been inducted into the NYLS (as of August, 2015).
  • 2012 - John Wilken
  • 2013 - Austin Browning
  • 2014 - Chas Wilken
  • 2015 - Zachary Ottoes
  • 2015 - Nathaniel Wipfler

Adults


Flame of Leadership

The Stanford District Flame of Leadership award is nominated annually by the Committee to recognize outstanding service to the Troop by an adult volunteer. We are very fortunate to have so many incredible adults whose contributions have made the Troop what it is today.
  • 2001 - Janet McDonald, Ken Siler
  • 2002 - Richard Eglen, Carol Taylor
  • 2003 - Monique Saviano
  • 2004 - Arlene Camm, Jack Giebler
  • 2005 - Tim Brown, Betsy Crandall
  • 2006 - Peggy Benenato, Katja DeGroot, Keith Jones
  • 2007 - Brent Browning, Mike Conant
  • 2008 - Robert Bowden, Sandy Johnson
  • 2009 - Binta Patel, Karen Power, Dean Wilken
  • 2010 - Robert Bowden, Mike Conant, Urmil Desai
  • 2011 - Alan Carr, Alison Frankel, Jeff Mayer
  • 2012 - Alan Cyron, Ellen Kitchen, Kathy Pryzwara
  • 2013 - William Bassett, Douglas MacLeod, Scott Ottoes 
  • 2014 - Matheus (Mattie) Coolen, Kimberly Dickerson, Kathleen McGall
  • 2015 - Peter Stanley, Karen Townsend, Chris Webb
  • 2016 - Judy Bergwerk, Deepak Jain, Jun Kim


Scoutmasters

  • 1952 -         R. W. Dulleck
  •         - 1960 Lynn Hunton
  • 1960 - 1962 Emmett Hearn
  • 1962 - 1963 Jack Wyss
  • 1963 - 1967 Frank Steinle
  • 1967 - 1969 Dave McFarlane
  • 1969 - 1973 Bill Moller
  • 1973 - 1975 Ted Wright
  • 1975 - 1980 Dave Earle
  • 1980 - 1985 King Lear
  • 1985 - 1988 Dave Earle
  • 1986 - 1988 Dave Cain
  • 1988 - 1989 Jim Allardyce
  • 1990 - 1994 Bill Stark
  • 1994 - 1995 Randy Ehlers
  • 1995 - 1998 Ken Moore
  • 1998 - 2000 Larry Miller
  • 2000 - 2002 Richard Eglen
  • 2002 - 2003 John McDaniel
  • 2003 - 2004 Mark Noguchi
  • 2004 - 2009 Art Bernstein
  • 2009 - 2014 Brent Browning
  • 2014 - present Chris Webb


Unit Leader Award of Merit

The Unit Leader Award of Merit may be awarded to a currently registered Scoutmaster who has:
  1. Served in that position at least 18 continuous months
  2. Met the various training requirements
  3. Distribute a printed or electronic annual unit program plan and calendar to each family in the unit
  4. Has a leader succession plan in place
  5. Effectively uses the advancement method so that at least 60 percent of the unit’s youth have advanced at least one rank during the last 12 months
  6. Cultivates a positive relationship with the chartered organization
  7. Projects a positive image of Scouting in the community.
Here are the past recipients:
  • 2007 - Art Bernstein
  • 2011 - Brent Browning
  • 2016 - Chris Webb


District Award of Merit

The District Award of Merit is a council award presented by districts in the same manner that the Silver Beaver is a national award presented by councils.  The award is available to Scouters who render service of an outstanding nature at the district level.
  • 1972 - David Earle
  • 1980 - Michele Dulleck
  • 1980 - Norman Dulleck
  • 2005 - Donna Marcopulos
  • 2005 - Ted Marcopulos
  • 2006 - Ken Siler
  • 2007 - Bob Hearn
  • 2009 - Betsey Crandall
  • 2010 - Art Bernstein
  • 2012 - Brent Browning
  • 2013 - Alan Cyron
  • 2013 - Carl Gabrielson
  • 2015 - Chris Webb


Silver Beaver

The Silver Beaver Award was introduced in 1931 and is a council-level distinguished service award of the Boy Scouts of America. Recipients of this award are registered Scouters who have made an impact on the lives of youth through service given to the council.  Troop 33 is proud to have the following Silver Beaver recipients:
  • 1996 - William "Bill" Stark, Jr.
  • 2007 - Art Bernstein
  • 2009 - Ken Siler
  • 2011 - Donna Marcopulos
  • 2011 - Ted Marcopulos
  • 2013 - Brent Browning




Distinguished Eagle Scout Award

The Distinguished Eagle Scout Award was established in 1969 to acknowledge Eagle Scouts who have received extraordinary national-level recognition, fame, or eminence within their field, and have a strong record of voluntary service to their community. Only Eagle Scouts who earned the Eagle Scout rank a minimum of 25 years previously are eligible for nomination. The award is given by the National Eagle Scout Association upon the recommendation of a committee of Distinguished Eagle Scouts.

Silver Buffalo

The Silver Buffalo Award is the national-level distinguished service award of the Boy Scouts of America. It is presented for noteworthy and extraordinary service to youth on a national basis, either as part of, or independent of the Scouting program. The award is made by the National Court of Honor and the recipient need not be a registered member of the BSA.  Troop 33 is proud to have the following Silver Buffalo recipient: